Azerbaijanis attempt to steal maps of Artsakh at Frankfurt Book Fair
On October 12th, 2017 two Azerbaijani men entered the Armenian stand at the Frankfurt Book Fair and took away several maps of Armenia and Artsakh (Nagorno Karabakh).
Armenian representatives tried to stop them, requesting the return of the stand property, but one of them shouted out political statements and returned to the Azerbaijani stand, Armenian Deputy Minister of Culture Nerses Ter-Vardanyan reveals in a Facebook post.
Representative of the Armenian stand followed the man to their stand and took the maps back.
The Armenian side immediately called the book fair security and police, as well as the Deputy Director of Frankfurt Book Fair, Mr Tobias Voss.
The police talked to the witnesses of the event and took written notes. Mr Voss promised to do his best to solve the situation, Nerses Ter-Vardanyan says.
The incident was recorded and photographed on camera by journalists.
“And this is being done by a country whose stand is overwhelmed with political propaganda to the detriment of culture and literature,” the Deputy Minister said and shared photos as a proof.