Armenia can be a transport corridor between Persian Gulf and Black Sea – Iran VP
Armenia is ready to offer Iranian partners all privileged trade regimes it enjoys, Armenia’s Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan stated after talks with Iran’s First Vice President Es’haq Jahangiri.
“We are interested in the involvement of Iranian business, capital in Armenia. We are willing to step up the level of bilateral trade turnover and remain committed to eliminating all barriers we may face on that road,” PM Karapetyan said.
“We are thankful to our Iranian counterparts for their position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. I feel that our Iranian partners have a clear idea of what to do in other platforms, including the intergovernmental commission,” he added.
Es’haq Jahangiri noted, in turn that “the two countries are in the same cultural, civilizational and geographical region, and the relations between the two stem from the depths of centuries and are based on the two peoples’ cultural commonalities.”
“We have no restrictions on cooperation with Armenia in the political, economic and cultural spheres, and the visit of the Honorable Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia may play a special role in the development of relations between the two countries in political, economic and cultural spheres,” Iran’s First Vice-President noted.
“Since the Republic of Armenia is a member of the Eurasian Economic Union and has good relations with the European Union, this platform can be positive for the development of relations between the two countries,” Mr. Jahangiri said.
“For those companies engaged in transport contracting, construction and economic sectors, an agreement has been reached to create favorable conditions for expanded activities. Armenia can become one of the transport corridors passing through the Persian Gulf to the Black Sea,” he stressed.
“In the framework of the Gas and Electricity Swap Program, we have envisaged the construction of the third high-voltage power transmission line. In addition, the agreements reached today can bolster the development of cooperation,” he added.
“I think that our private sector representatives can benefit from the conditions created, while the availability of free economic zones in both countries can also be a boost to business cooperation,” the Vice-President concluded.