Senate Appropriations Committee calls for Continued aid to Artsakh and Armenia
the Senate Appropriations Committee today adopted its version of the FY 2018 foreign aid calling for continued assistance to Artsakh at current levels and allocating assistance to Armenia as follows: $17.633 million in economic assistance; $1.5 million for battling narcotics trafficking; $600,000 in for international military education and training; and $1 million in foreign military financing.  The Senate maintained parity in military assistance to Armenia and Azerbaijan.
In addition, the Senate Appropriations Committee adopted three ANCA-backed amendments including one, led by Senator Chris Van Hollen (D-MD) and Committee Vice-Chairman Patrick Leahy (D-VT) opposing the use of US funds to facilitate the sale of arms to Turkish President Erdogan’s security detail; as second amendment by Senator James Lankford (R-OK) denying U.S. visas to Turkish officials involved in the unlawful imprisonment of U.S. citizens; and, the third by Senate Assistant Democratic Leader Richard Durbin (D-IL) denying U.S. visas to Azerbaijani government officials connected to the improper jailing of the editor of the independent Turan News Agency.