Implementation of investigation mechanism important – Armenian Deputy FM
The President of Azerbaijan either does not understand or pretends not to understand the importance of implementing the Vienna and St. Petersburg agreements, Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan says.
The comments come in the wake of Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev’s statements on the negotiation process following the meeting of the Armenian and Azerbaijani Foreign Ministers in Brussels. Addressing the government, Aliyev said, in part, that the negotiations on the Karabakh conflict settlement were resumed without Baku accepting Armenia’s preconditions [on implementation of the investigation mechanism].
Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan recalled that the meeting between the Foreign Ministers was the fourth after the Vienna and St. Petersburg Summits held after Azerbaijan’s April aggression against Artsakh.
“Like the previous meetings, the Brussels meeting was also aimed at creating  conditions conducive to the advancement of the Nagorno-Karabakh negotiation process – nothing more, nothing less,” Kocharyan said in comments to Panorama.am.
“It is obvious that the consolidation of the ceasefire and armistice regime is not a precondition for negotiations, but a necessary condition for the efficiency of the negotiations,” Shavarsh Kocharyan said.