Armenian FM briefs EU Representative on situation after Azeri provocation
Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian received Herbert Salber, EU’s Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia.
The Armenian FM briefed the EU Representative on the situation established as a result of Azerbaijan’s July 4th provocation at the line of contact with Artsakh.
Minister Nalbandian again stressed the importance of unconditional implementation of the agreements reached at Vienna and St. Petersburg summits, targeted at overcoming the results of Azerbaijani aggression in April 2016 accompanied by gross violations of international law, as well as creating conditions conducive to furthering the negotiation process.
Edward Nalbandian said that “by preventing the implementation of agreements reached on the highest level and ignoring the calls of the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries and the international community, Baku keeps deepening the enmity and propaganda of hatred, organizing deliberate provocations, which resulted in the death of four Artsakh soldiers only last month.”
The EU Special Representative voiced concern over the escalation of the situation and underlined that the exceptionally peaceful resolution of the Karabakh conflict is a principled stance of the European Union. He said “the EU fully supports the efforts of the co-chairing countries and emphasized the importance of implementation of the agreements reached in Vienna and St. Petersburg.