Mark Grigoryan appointed Executive Director of Public Radio of Armenia
Mark Grigoryan has been appointed Executive Director of Public Rdio of Armenia. He previously worked as Adviser to Executive Director.
Born in Yerevan on May 3, 1958, Mark Grigoryan graduated from the Yerevan State University in 1980 and started work at the Yerevan Research Institute of Automatic Control Systems.
Mark Grigoryan holds PhD in Philology and taught at Pushkin school, the Yerevan State University and the Anania Shirakatsi University before starting his career as journalist.
In 1993 he became the deputy editor-in-chief and then editor-in-chief of the Russian language “Свобода” (Freedom) newspaper. Between 1995 and 1996 he worked at the Armenian International Magazine (AIM). He cooperated with a number of local and foreign publications.
Mark Grigoryan moved to London in 2002 after an assassination attempt. In the UK he shortly worked at the Institute for War and Peace Reporting (IWPR) and then at the BBC.
After returning to Armenia in 2014, he worked at the PanArmenian Media Group, hosted programs on Armenia TV and ATV.
Mark Grigoryan has authored 16 books, as well as a number of scientific and research articles. He’s also one of the co-founders of the Caucasus Institute in Yerevan.