Important to draw lessons from Armenian Genocide to prevent new crimes- Shavarsh Kocharyan
Those trying to eliminate our nation failed to succeed, as we are living a new revival today, Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan says.
He believes it’s important for Armenia to draw lessons from the genocide to prevent any future crime not only against Armenians, but also the world at large.
Speaking to reporters at Tsitsernakaberd Memorial, Shavarsh Kocharyan said “recognition of the Armenian Genocide by any country is important, but the utmost objective is to reach recognition by Turkey.”
“Recognition by every country reminds the humanity that the threat of genocide is still there. “If uncondemned, a crime against humanity leads to new crimes,” Kocharyan said.
With the recent constitutional referendum Turkey further distanced itself from the European Union, which is a serious challenge to Armenia, he said
He noted that the ‘football diplomacy’ [initiated by Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan] made it clear whether Turkey was striving to move towards the EU or not.
“Erdogan’s rejection of the policy meant Turkey was distancing itself from Europe and moving towards autocracy, and the constitutional changes were the last stone Erdogan and his party put on the road to Europe,” Kocharyan said.