Defense Ministers of Armenia, Iran discuss issues on bilateral, regional agenda
Minister of Defense of the Republic of Armenia Vigen Sargsyan, who arrived in Tehran on Monday evening at official invitations of his Iranian counterpart met with Iran’s Defense Minister Brigadier General Hossein Dehghan to exchange views on bilateral, regional and international issues, Mehr News Agency reports.
During the meeting, Iran’s Dehghan pointed to commonalities as well as cultural and historical bonds between Iran and Armenia saying “for having joint borders with 15 countries, Islamic Republic of Iran ranks second in the world as regards number of neighbors.”
“Iran has always sought best relations with neighbors and has suffered great losses in the attempt to settle peace, stability and sustainable security inside the region,” he added
He reiterated that present difficulties could be resolved only through dialogue and negotiation in a peaceful way. “Exercising force in settling regional issues proved to be futile and Iran will spare no effort to address ongoing problems,” Brigadier General Hossein Dehghan added.
“Continuous and definite fight against terrorism and roots of insecurity and instability remains as principal policy of the Islamic Republic of Iran,” underlined Dehghan.
Iran’s defense minister referred to the growing trend in bilateral cooperation between Iran and Armenia in all fields and voiced Iran’s readiness to further boost mutual collaborations.
Armenian Defense Minister Vigen Sargsyan touched upon the importance of Iran’s outstanding position in the region and the world, emphasizing his country’s eagerness to bolster relations with Tehran.
Sargsyan also called for development of defense relations with Iran asserting that his visit could pave the path for relevant collaboration.
“We are against all tensions in the region and disputes among neighboring states,” said the official appreciating Iran’s efforts in relieving tensions.
He hailed Iran’s role in resolving Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, reiterating that the issue has no military solution.
At the end of his remarks, Vigen Sargsyan underscored that Armenia share Iran’s views in the fight against terrorism and voiced his country’s willingness to launch cooperation in this regard.