Issue of CSTO Secretary General to be solved at next summit: Shavarsh Kocharyan
It has been decided that the CSTO Secretary Generals will change according to a rotation principle. Naturally, if rotation comes into force, Armenia should naturally be the first to hold chairmanship of the organization (according to the Russian alphabet), Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan told reporters today.
“The rotation had to come into force from January 1st, 2017, with Armenia’s representative appointed as Secretary General. There was lack of consensus during the previous summit, because Belarus was absent,” Shavarsh Kocharayn said.
“As a result, we have an acting Secretary General, because there had already been a decision, according to which Nikolay Bordyuzha could not retainoffice,” he said.
“The issue should be solved at the next summit of the CSTO. The position belongs to Armenia, and the Secretary General will be appointed as soon as a consensus decision is made,” the Deputy Foreign Minister said.