Armenian government approves military-industrial policy strategy
At a meeting chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Military-Industrial Commission approved the draft on Military-industrial and military-technical policy strategy.
Deputy Defense Minister, head of the State Military Industry Committee David Pakhchanyan said the strategy aims to turn the scientific-technical and industrial-technical potential into practical innovative means, which will help ensure the competitiveness of the production of the military industry complex.
Pakhchanyan underlined that the document has been worked out on the basis of the experience of the years of independence and the analysis of the April events.
He noted that the strategy also aims to boost the development of military industry, implementation and development of innovative technologies and organization oflocal production.
The main objective is to create a scientific-technical complex with a view of implementing the priorities of development of the military-technical policy.
According to Pakhchanyan, with the “nation-army” formula in the spotlight, it is necessary to review the education process in Armenia in order to turn the school-higher educational establishment-industry-science link into a scientific-educational complex.
During the meeting reference was made to development of the military industry complex and other issues related to the military-technical policy.