Armenia, EU to start negotiations on visa liberalization soon
Armenia and EU have achieved progress in the six rounds of negotiations on a new framework agreement, Armenian Foreign Minister Edward Nalabndian told a press conference after the 8th informal meeting of the informal meeting of the European Partnership Foreign Ministers.
The Minister informed that the next round of talks is set to be held in December and added that the talks will be completed after 2-3 rounds.
“Both Armenia and the European Union want the new framework agreement to fully express the new quality, depth and volume of relations we have,” Minister Nalbandian said.
Minister Nalbandian said the implementation of the provisions of the Riga Declaration has been in the spotlight over the past two years.
“We have held six rounds of talks on a new framework agreement and have registered progress. We have joined a number of programs, such as the COSME program of SME development, the Horizon 2020 research and innovation program. We have kicked off the process of joining the Creative Europe program, which will provide an opportunity to expand the framework of cultural exchange. In the near future we expect to start negotiations towards joining the European Common Aviation Area. We also hope to start the dialogue on visa liberalization soon,” Minister Nalbandian said.