Bill on criminalization of Armenian Genocide denial to be submitted to French Senate
The bill criminalizing the Armenian Genocide denial will be submitted to the French Senate in a few days, Mayor of the French city of Alfortville, Vice-Chairman of the Armenia-France Friendship Group at the French Senate Luc Carvounas told a press conference today.
Mr. Carvounas hopes they will find a common ground with forces standing against the adoption of the bill. “I assure I’ve voted in favor of the bill before. We have had good relations with Armenia for a long time and have worked on issued of Armenian Genocide. I don’t think we’ll deviate from the path.
Speaking about the Turkish-Azerbaijani lobby, the Senator said “they are working actively, but are unable to prevent the work of the parliamentarians.”
Luc Carvounas heads a French delegation that has arrived in Armenia to participate in the events dedicated to the 25th anniversary of independence.
The delegation has also visited Artsakh and held a meeting with NKR President Bako Sahakyan.
Senator Carvounas first visited Armenia with a delegation headed by French President Francois Hollande on the Armenian Genocide centennial.