Georgian PM hails Security Service for foiling terror act on Russia-Armenia gas pipeline
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili has thanked the country’s State Security Service (SSS) for preventing a terror attack in Georgia that had the potential to instigate a major threat, reports.
Kvirikashvili’s comments come several hours after a special briefing by the SSS, which revealed the agency had taken definitive action to prevent a terrorist attack on several sections of the Russia-Armenia pipeline that goes through Georgian territory.
Kvirikashvili said thanks to the actions of the SSS, this “huge threat” was averted.
“I would like to take this opportunity to express gratitude to each person involved in this operation, as a major disaster was averted. Making such timely and effective decisions and actions is of utmost importance,” said the PM.
He refused to make any further comment as an investigation is now underway into the incident.
Earlier today the SSS announced seven people had been arrested for attempting to blow up several sections of the gas pipeline, located in at Saguramo Village about 21km from Georgia’s capital Tbilisi.
The people were arrested and charged with terrorism-related offences on August 20 moments before they were due to blow up the pipeline.
Five people were charged with organizing a terrorist act, illegal purchase and possession of explosives and military weapons. The other two were charged with other illegalities in relation to the case.