Yerevan urges Baku to stop distorting the essence of Karabakh talks
“It is high time the Azerbaijani leadership understands that the Nagorno-Karabakh issue will be resolved within the framework of realization of the right of the people of Nagorno-Karabakh to self-determination and Azerbaijan’s responsibility for the aggression against the self-determined Nagorno-Karabakh Republic,” Armenian Deputy Foreign Minister Shavarsh Kocharyan said in comments to Armenpress.
He said “Baku’s constant statements that the Karabakh conflict should be solved within the framework of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan “distort the essence of the negotiation process.”
Asked about the Azerbaijani Foreign Minister’s statement about a possible summit on Nagorno Karabakh in Paris in August this year, the Deputy Foreign Minister said: “We highly value the efforts of all the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairing countries aimed at organizing a meetings on the highest level. However, it is at least inexpedient for one of the invitees, not the inviting side, to speak about a meeting, which is still under consideration.”