John Evans: High time for Nagorno Karabakh to return to negotiating table
“It’s time for the Nagorno Karabakh to return to the negotiating table and represent its interests as an independent state,” former US Ambassador to Armenia John Evans told reporters in Stepanakert.
Mr. Evans is visiting Nagorno Karabakh with the delegation of the Children of Armenia Fund (COAF).
“I think that Nagorno Karabakh should participate in the negotiation process,” the ex-Ambassador said, reminding that Nagorno Karabakh was a party to the 1994 ceasefire agreement.
Asked about the negotiation process, John Evans said: “I do not participate in the process directly, but I respect the activity of US Ambassador James Warlick and the other Co-Chairs.”
He hailed the activity of Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, noting that “he always stresses the need to solve the issue in a peaceful way.
John Evans is the Adviser to the COAF Board of Directors. “Together with COAF Chairman Dr. Garo Armen we are ready to help the people of Artsakh, because they have been experiencing difficulties with the whole Armenian nation for more than a century now. We know there have been tragedies. The latest events have further strengthened the people, but we are confident we can achieve even more together. I mean the humanitarian programs,” he said.
The ex-Ambassador has already been blacklisted by Baku for his visit to Nagorno Karabakh.