The US committed to seeking a lasting, peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict
“The United States remains deeply engaged as a Minsk Group Co-Chair in seeking to achieve a lasting, peaceful settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict,” the US Department of State has said in comments to Public TV of Armenia.
“The final status of Nagorno Karabakh will be determined within the broader framework of a negotiated, peaceful settlement to the conflict based upon the Helsinki Principles of non-use of force or threat of force, territorial integrity of states, and the equal rights and self-determination of people,” the State Department said.
The comments come after Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev called some actions of the OSCE Minsk Group “provocative.”
U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry called on Wednesday for “an ultimate resolution” of the two-decade-old Nagorno-Karabakh conflict during talks with Azeri President Ilham Aliyev at the State Department.
“We want to see an ultimate resolution of the frozen conflict of Nagorno-Karabakh that needs to be a negotiated settlement and something that has to be worked on over time,” Kerry said during a brief photo opportunity with Aliyev.