New Year and Christmas events for children kick off at Presidential Palace
Annual festive events for children on the occasion of New Year and Holly Christmas have started today at the Presidential Palace. Today, the Presidential Palace at Baghramian 26 hosted 300 kids from secondary schools who demonstrated excellent learning results. On the eve of New Year, traditional events organized in the Presidential Palace will gather over 1200 children aging 6-12 from Yerevan and regions of the Republic.
Events for kids at Baghramian 26 will be held also in next two days, on December 23 and 24. Tomorrow, the Palace will host children and grandchildren of the servicemen of the Armenian Armed Forces, members of Erkrapah volunteers union, of fallen and handicap freedom fighters, including those from the Republic of Nagorno Karabakh, children of the RA Police and National Security employees. On December 24, children from a number of communities from border regions (Gegharkunik, Vayots Dzor, Ararat, Tavush), as well as children from Syria who found refuge in Armenia, children with disabilities and laureates of Olympiads (Kangaroo and Bee) will be the guests at the Presidential Palace.