Anniversary of Armenia’s independence celebrated in Syria
The Armenian Embassy in Damascus on Sunday held a reception commemorating the 24th anniversary of independence at al-Sham Hotel, Press and Information Department of the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs reports.
The reception was attended by Speaker of the People’s Assembly (parliament) Mohammad Jihad al-Laham and a number of senior officials in addition to economic, religious, cultural and media figures.
In his speech Armenia’s Ambassador to Syria Arshak Poladyan referred to Armenia’s achievements over the past years, the Armenian-Syrian relations, the events dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, the efforts of the Arab people of Syria to shelter and save Armenians who fled the massacres, as well as the domestic political situation in Syria.
“Armenia welcomes any initiative targeted at the establishment of peace, national unity and stability in Syria,” the Armenian Ambassador said.
Earlier the day His Grace Bishop Armash Nalbandian, Primate of Diocese of Damascus of the Armenian Apostolic Church, celebrated a Holy Mass dedicated to the 24th anniversary of Armenia’s independence.