Armenia participates in EURORADIO Folk Festival in Poland
Krakow36th EURORADIO Folk Festival was held in Krakow, Poland, from 8 to 11 July 2015. The 36th EFF was organized jointly with the Polish Crossroads Festival under the common umbrella of EtnoKRAKOW 2015. All of this came into reality thanks to the cooperation of experienced and distinguished institutions that promote folk music: the Polskie Radio and the European Broadcasting Union, the Crossroads of Culture and Tradition Association, as well as the Krakow Festival Office and the City of Krakow.
EtnoKraków hosted over 200 musicians from 4 continents, who brought with them to Krakow the colors of their countries and cultures.
The Kroke trio, one of the finest groups on the Polish music scene and one of Europe’s most original ensembles, which had represented Poland at the Euroradio Folk Festival three years before, and India’s Zakir Hussain & Rakesh Chaurasia Duo were the honored guests to open the festival at Ice Cracow Congress Centre.
Among the representatives of the international world music scene were Kepa Junkera (Spain), Buda Folk Band (Hungary), Ensemble Sinawi (Korea), Arkady Shilkoper (Russia), Maria Kalaniemi (Finland) and others.
To watch the first part of the opening concert click hereFor the  second part click here.
This year Armenia took part in the festival for the first time and was represented by Aram Merangulyan Folk Instruments Ensemble of Public Radio of Armenia. The Armenian concert took place on 9th July, 18:30, Church of St. Catherine. For 45 minutes the attendees enjoyed the Armenian warmth. Among the audience there were many Armenian children, who got the chance to get acquainted with the Armenian culture and music.
All the concerts have been recorded by the Polish Radio and will be offered as EBU Pink offer throughout one year.