Russian radio-electronic forces to conduct drills in Armenian mountains
Russian military radio-electronic warfare specialists will conduct radio countermeasures against a simulated enemy during drills in Armenian mountains, the press-office of Russia’s Southern Military District reported Tuesday, Sputnik reports.
“The training of new specialists in radio-electronic warfare started at the Russian military base of the Southern Military District in the Republic of Armenia. During the drills, new recruits will exercise countermeasures against radio networks of a simulated enemy,” the report read.
During the three day exercise, participants will undergo a special course on Russian advanced military equipment, its capabilities and operating procedures in extreme conditions in the high mountain region, at an elevation of more than 2,000 meters above the sea level.
Servicemen will also conduct practical tasks, including deployment of radio jamming stations and analysis of gathered information. Finally, they will practice radio countermeasures to disrupt simulated enemy’s communication networks.
“During the drills, servicemen will search for over 2,000 cellular and satellite signals within a radius of 30 kilometers. They will have to locate and jam them with automatic jamming stations,” the district said.