The State of Nevada recognizes the Armenian Genocide
On April 14 The House of Representatives and the Senate of the State of Nevada adopted a resolution recognizing the Armenian Genocide.
In the bill members of the State Legislature recognize the crime committed against Armenians between 1915 and 1923 in the Ottoman Empire as the first genocide of the 20th century and call on the US President and the Congress to acknowledge the historic truth.
Representatives of the Armenian community, including the Deputy Council General of Armenia Valery Mkrtumyan, were present at the sittings of the two chambers as guests of honor.
Valery Mkrtumyan noted in his speech that “the denial of the Armenian Genocide by Turkey is a sign of disrespect not only for Armenians, but also the truth, justice and all humanity. On behalf of the Armenian Government, he expressed gratitude to the members of the State Legislature for their commitment to universal values.
The Armenian Consulate General in Los Angeles, Armenian Honorary Council in Las Vegas Adrushan Armenyan, the local body of the Armenian National Committee of America, community members have contributed to the adoption of the measure.