Putin will attend Armenian Genocide centennial commemorations in Yerevan
Russian President Vladimir Putin will attend the Armenian Genocide commemoration events in Yerevan, Speaker of the Russian State Duma Sergey Naryshkin said at a meeting with Armenian Parliament Speaker Galust Sahakyan. A number of Russian lawmakers are also expected to attend the events.
Naryshkin said the State Duma will adopt a document in the near futureto express the position of the Russian side on these historic events.
Sergey Nayshkin also attached importance to the conduct of events in Armenia dedicated to the Victory in the Great Patriotic War and emphasized the role of the Armenian people in that great victory.
Galust Sahakyan voiced hope that the visit would boost the inter-state relations between the two countries and promote the further strengthening of inter-parliamentary cooperation. He noted that the allied relationship and strategic partnership between Armenia and Russia is based on the centuries-old friendship of the two brotherly peoples, strong cultural and spiritual ties.
The Armenian Parliament Speaker highlighted Russia’s constructive role in the strengthening of regional security, particularly in the settlement process of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.