Lecture on the Armenian Genocide in Warsaw
On March 19, a lecture, dedicated to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide was delivered by prominent publicist, religious and public figure Tadeusz Isakowicz-Zalewski at Cardinal Stefan Wyszynski University in Warsaw. Ambassador of Armenia to Poland Edgar Ghazaryan, diplomats, politicians and public figures, and more than 100 students and professors of the university listened to the lecture.
Publicist presented the history of the Armenian Genocide, reflected on the settlement of part of Armenians in Poland and the history of the Armenian community in Poland, touched upon prehistory of the Armenian Genocide, presenting essence and planning. He also briefed about the process of international recognition and condemnation of the Armenian Genocide, as well as memorials and cross-stones dedicated to the memory of victims of the Armenian Genocide, installed in different cities of Poland. At the end of the lecture Tadeusz Isakowicz-Zalewski answered moving questions of the attendees.