Slovakia’s Ambassador hands credentials to Armenian President
Peter Priputen (residence in Moscow), the newly-appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Slovak Republic to the Republic of Armenia, today handed over his credentials to President Serzh Sargsyan.
The Armenian President congratulated the ambassador on his appointment and wished him success in fulfilling his diplomatic duties in our country. Serzh Sargsyan expressed the hope that Peter Priputen would use his experience and professional skills maximally to strengthen Armenian-Slovak ties, and that his tenure would be marked by intensification of senior-level reciprocal visits and of political dialogue between the two countries.
The interlocutors discussed a broad range of issues concerning the opportunities for development of multifaceted cooperation between the two countries and its prospects. They also stressed the need to broaden cooperation especially in economic, cultural, educational and in a series of other sectors, as well as to utilize the present opportunities to their full potential.
At the meeting, President Serzh Sargsyan expressed his gratitude to the Slovak Parliament for the recognition of the Armenian Genocide in 2004 and introduced Ambassador Peter Priputen to the events geared towards marking the Armenian Genocide Centenary this year and spoke about their significance.
Ambassador Peter Priputen thanked for the congratulations and best wishes, assuring that during his tenure he would do his best to boost and deepen Armenian-Slovak relations and further reinforce the two peoples’ friendship.