‘Chhange’ to commemorate 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
The Center for Holocaust, Human Rights and Genocide Education (Chhange) will be hosting a number of events in commemoration of the Centenary of the Armenian Genocide, the Armenian Weekly reports.
On Sun., April 12, the Chhange at Brookdale Community College in Lincroft, N.J., will host a special reception that will showcase “A Journey to Life: Armenia,” an interactive exhibit that features the personal histories of local Armenian survivors and their families. Internationally recognized Armenian scholar Khatchig Mouradian will introduce the exhibit and its historical content. In addition, the commemoration will reveal “Illuminating Images: A Hundred-Year-Remembrance,” an exhibit of 3-D artistic cityscapes of Armenian life before and after the genocide. It reflects the collaborative efforts of hundreds of middle school, high school, and college students throughout New Jersey.
At the event, Chhange will also release its latest publication, Hundred-Year Legacy of Courage: Celebrating the Lives of Armenian Genocide Survivors in Our Community. This publication shares the personal accounts of 54 Armenian survivors from across the Ottoman Empire. The book honors individual survivors by preserving their voices—a demonstrated, powerful vehicle to teach genocide history and its lessons. In conjunction with publishing Hundred-Year Legacy, Chhange has launched a Kickstarter fundraising campaign to help with the publication costs.
On April 20, Chhange will host “Narrating Genocide,” featuring Khatchig Mouradian and renowned author Chris Bohjalian. They will explore different routes to the past, through history and literature, and discuss how each genre informs the other. Discussion will be moderated by renowned scholar Deborah Dwork, Ph.D.
In October 2015, Chhange will sponsor “Operation Reality: Historical Perspective on the Assassination of Talaat Pasha.” Actor, novelist, and historian Eric Bogosian will present his recent research and book about the assassination of Talaat Pasha, the mastermind of the Armenian Genocide.
Chhange will also present a commemorative public broadcast, “Commemorating Genocide: Celebrating Survival.” This multi-part TV series with 30-minute segments will contain interviews with staff/consulting scholars of Chhange, as well as members of the local Armenian community.