Azerbaijan trying to create an imitation of negotiations
“Azerbaijan is trying to present its ideas aimed at creating an imitation of negotiations as proposals of the Co-Chairs,” Spokesman for the Armenian Ministry of Foreign Affairs Tigran Balayan said.
The comments come after Azerbaijani Foreign Minister declared that “Armenia has rejected certain proposals on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict resolution made by the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs in Yerevan on Baku’s request.”
“The OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs presented their proposals on the resolution of the Nagorno-Karabakh issue in five well-known statements of the Presidents of those countries: Russia, United States and France. Armenia, unlike Azerbaijan, has stated many times that it is ready to continue negotiations, based on that proposals,” Tigran Balayan said.
“As the leaders of the Co-Chair countries stressed in their statements, first of all, it is necessary to accelerate reaching agreement on the Basic Principles for a settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, after which it will be possible to start the drafting of a peace agreement,” the Spokesman added.
“The Co-Chairs, in their today’s statement on the results of the visit to the region, stated, that they’ve presented to the sides the proposals aimed at the consolidation of the cease-fire. Is Azerbaijan really ready to accept those proposals? Till now all such proposals have been rejected by Baku,” Balayan concluded.