Heads of CSTO member states emphasize the importance of peaceful settlement of the Karabakh conflict
The leaders of the Collective Security Treaty Organization countries — Russia, Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan — have adopted 22 documents following the summit meeting in the Kremlin on Tuesday. The CSTO heads of state approved a joint statement, 19 resolutions and two protocols.
In their joint statement the CSTO heads of state voiced concern over the growing danger of terrorism and the spread of extremism in Central Asia, including the Afghan factor, and emphasized the need for restoring peace in Ukraine and achieving a peace settlement of the Nagorno-Karabakh problem.
The Heads of State stressed the importance of exceptionally peaceful resolution of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, underlining the significance of the soonest settlement of the conflict with the mediation of the OSCE Minsk Group on the basis of the principles and norms of international law, the UN Charter, the Helsinki Final Act, particularly the principles of territorial integrity, the right of peoples to self-determination and non-use of force or the threat of force.
Other documents included the CSTO Council’s decision on checking the readiness of the CSTO collective rapid reaction force for coping with their routine tasks and missions, the CSTO Council’s resolutions on the collective air force, anti-drug strategy and plans for measures to implement guidelines for collective response to emergencies.
The CSTO Council adopted a resolution on the consultative and coordinating centre of the CSTO for response to computer incidents. One of the protocols concerns “resistance to criminal activities in the information sphere.” There are plans for carrying out the CSTO’s operation for resistance to crime in the sphere of information.