Large-scale war in Karabakh impossible today: Alexander Iskandaryan
Large-scale war in Karabakh is currently impossible, Director of the Caucasus Institute Alexander Iskandaryan told reporters today. According to him, completely different conditions are necessary for such a development of events, while there are no players in the region interested in war.
“The political scientist considers, however, there will be more shooting and new incidents at the line of contact, but this will not lead to large-scale war,” Iskandaryan said. According to him, the shooting down of the helicopter of the NKR Air Force was the response to the August events.
“It was a nervous response of Azerbaijan, not a single officer or lieutenant. Of course, they have many reasons to get rattled, including the defeat in early August,” he added.
As for the reaction of the international community, Iskandaryan says it is quite normal. “They are not tasked with punishing anyone or telling the truth. The task of representatives of international organizations is to maintain the status quo and continue the negotiation process,” he stated.