No regress in Armenia-EU relations: Foreign Minister
There has been no regress in Armenia’s relations with the EU after it declared plans to join the Customs Union, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian said at the National Assembly.
“I can only assert that Armenia is ready to continue the comprehensive cooperation with the EU in all possible formats and in all spheres that do not contradict our commitments in other integration processes. We’ll continue our cooperation with the EU leadership to form the new legal basis of our cooperation,”  he said.
The Foreign Minister reminded that the visa facilitation agreement between Armenia and EU entered into force from January 2014. Besides, a special protocol that came into force in March provides an opportunity to Armenia to participate in different EU programs and cooperate with EU agencies.
“Armenian Economy Minister will leave for Brussels in early November to discuss the trade and economic cooperation; the Committee on Trade is expected to convene a meeting in the second half of November and the sitting of the Armenia-EU Council will take place in December,” the Foreign Minister said, adding that the agreement on cooperation signed in Vilnius is also in force and the work towards its implementation is in process.