The Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia to meet in Sochi this week
“The Presidents of Azerbaijan and Armenia will meet in Sochi on 8 or 9 August. Russian President is scheduled to meet separately with the Presidents of Armenia and Azerbaijan. And when they meet in the same place at the same time, it will become impossible to avoid the Nagorno-Karabakh issue. And how it will be organized, depends on us,” RF Foreign Minister Sergei Lavrov stated at an interview with ITAR-TASS.
“We should, no doubt, talk with our Armenian and Azerbaijani colleagues about how to ensure the establishment of trust and reduction of inconsistency risks through the direct support of OSCE MG co-chairs,” Lavrov added.
“The conflict is too emotional from both sides,” Sergey Lavrov said, adding that much efforts were spared by U.S. and France Co-chairmen, along with Russia, to find ways for a number of problems, which hinder the adoption of the document of conflict settlement.