Armenian President congratulates Queen Elisabeth II on birthday, visits British Embassy
President Serzh Sargsyan sent a congratulatory message to Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II of the United Kingdom and His Excellency Mr. David Cameron, the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, on the occasion of the public holiday in the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland – the Official Birthday of Queen Elizabeth II.
The president sent his best wishes to the Queen, the Royal family and the British people and expressed confidence that the Armenian-British relations will continue to enlarge and advance for the benefit of the well-being of the two people.
In his congratulatory message to Prime Minister David Cameron, President Serzh Sargsyan assured that they should make joint efforts at strengthening the friendly relations between Armenia and the United Kingdom and create new prospects for further promoting mutually beneficial cooperation both at bilateral and multilateral levels. The President of Armenia wished the United Kingdom prosperity and continuous progress.
In addition, Serzh Sargsyan today visited the Embassy of the United Kingdom in the Republic of Armenia, congratulated Ambassador Katherine Jane Leach and the staff on the occasion of their national holiday. The president sent good wishes to the whole staff, wished them successes in their everyday activities of strengthening and promoting the Armenian-British relations.