EU committed to maintain support to the implementation of reforms in Armenia
On 25 February 2014, Artur Baghdasaryan, Secretary of the National Security Council and Ambassador Traian Hristea, Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia, co-chaired the 15th Board Meeting of the EU Advisory Group in Armenia. The EU Advisory Group presented its Quarterly Report for October-December 2013, an updated Needs Assessment Report and a work plan for January- April 2014.
Traian Hristea said in his speech that the European Union is committed to continue its support for the implementation of reforms in Armenia.
Arthur Baghadasryan said, in turn, that effective cooperation has been established over years, and there are all grounds to continue the works in the future. He said a new Armenia-EU Action Plan will be discussed, under which reforms will continue in all spheres of state and public life.
“This provides a good ground to work on a new Armenia-EU cooperation package. I think we could prepare the document before December and shape new agenda of cooperation,” he said.
Head of the EU Delegation to Armenia Traian Hristea said, in turn, that the EU anticipated continued cooperation with Armenia in all spheres.