US hopes the tension at the line of contact will decrease
The United States hopes that the tension on the contact line of Azerbaijani and Armenian troops will decrease, the US Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Richard Morningstar said on Feb. 10, Azeri media report.
The ambassador made the remarks speaking at a meeting with students of the Azerbaijan Diplomatic Academy.
“Any lose of life is tragic. There has been escalated tension on the line of contact over several weeks. We hope that it will decrease. The escalated tension doesn’t help the negotiation process and can create unintended consequences and miscalculations,” he said.
Morningstar stressed that US urges both sides to observe the truce on the contact line and refrain from any activities that will cause any further lose of life.
Regarding the meeting of the two countries’ presidents the ambassador said that the US hopes they will meet soon.
“Well we hope so. Obviously it is up to the two presidents to determine whether they will meet again soon. We hope they will. I think frankly only way this is ultimately is going to be resolved if the two presidents can sit down and work out concrete steps towards the resolution,” Morningstar said. “The Minsk Group plays a role. And we can play a role in mediating, facilitating, coming up with ideas. But ultimately it is going to be the political will of both countries that will get this resolved and finally end this conflict.”