Aram I: Armenians reject the recent ECHR decision on Armenian Genocide denial
“Armenians reject the recent decision of the European Court of Human Rights (ECHR) on the denial of the Armenian Genocide,” stated His Holiness Aram I, Catholicos of the Great House of Cilicia.
On Friday 7 February 2014, His Holiness Aram I met with the Swiss Ambassador to Lebanon Her Excellency Ruth Flint. During the meeting, the Catholicos expressed his indignation at the decision of the ECHR on the Perinçek case of December 2013. His Holiness stated that this ruling not only questions the truth of the Armenian Genocide; it also sets a precedent for other genocides. He then expressed his solidarity with the Swiss Authorities for any measures they might take to help overturn the decision.
Ambassador Flint informed the Catholicos that Swiss embassies all over the world were receiving letters protesting the ECHR decision.
On this same issue, His Holiness Aram I also contacted the Federation of Swiss Protestant Churches in Bern, who informed him that they were addressing the issue to the Federal Minister of Justice, Simonetta Sammaruga, in writing.