“16 Days of Activism against Gender Violence” campaign kicks off in Armenia
“16 Days of Activism against Gender Violence” campaign kicked off in Armenia today. It’s an international campaign that runs from November 25 to December 10, International Human Rights Day.
It includes two global campaigns: 16 Days of Activism against Gender Violence and the White Ribbon Campaign. Since 1991, more than 3,700 organizations in 164 countries have participated in the 16 Days Campaign. The campaign has been held in Armenia since 2001.
“Elimination of gender based violence and ensuring gender equality is crucial for development of any society in the world – will it be economic, political, social or any other area of development,” Mr. Bradley Busetto, the UN Resident Coordinator in Armenia.
Garik Hayrapetyan, UNFPA Assistant Representative presented this year’s campaign calendar including: a march against violence towards women, voicing issues related to 16 Days Of Activism Against Gender-Based Violence in Armenian National Assembly, numerous discussions, screening of a documentary on the issue of sexual violence in Armenia, photo exhibition, interactive forum theatre performance, etc.
On the International Day for the Elimination of Violence Against Women, representatives of the UN, US, EU, OSCE and Council of Europe Office in Yerevan issued a joint statement in support to the recent decision adopted by the Women Council under the Prime Minister. The latter voiced a call, inter alia, to ensure the effective implementation of the law “On Provision of Equal Rights and Equal Opportunities for Women and Men.”
They highly commend the determination of the Women’s Council to adhere to Armenia’s international commitments on gender equality, including the UN Convention on the Elimination of All Types of Discrimination against Women (CEDAW), to which Armenia is signatory since 1993.  They also encouraged Armenia’s signature of the Council of Europe Convention on Preventing and Combating Violence against Women and Domestic Violence.
Furthermore they voiced support for the Council’s call to ensure the effective implementation of the law “On Provision of Equal Rights and Equal Opportunities for Women and Men.”
“We acknowledge the Armenian Government’s efforts towards harmonization of domestic legislation with international standards, as well as implementation of provisions and commitments of international legal documents to which Armenia is party,” the statement reads.
“Gender equality is a cornerstone of democratic governance and sustainable development.  We reiterate our willingness and determination to support the Government of Armenia in the further implementation of legislation on non-discrimination and equal rights and opportunities of men and women,” the parties to the statement said.