High-level Armenian-Chinese relations a solid basis for development of cooperation
On the occasion of the National Holiday of the People’s Republic of China, President Serzh Sargsyan visited today the Embassy of China in Yerevan. On behalf of the people of Armenia and on his own behalf, the President congratulated Ambassador Tian Changchun and the staff of the Embassy and in their person the friendly people of China on the 64th anniversary of the Republic, President’s Press Office reported.
Serzh Sargsyan asked the Ambassador to convey his warm wishes and congratulations to the President of China Xi Jinping and wished success to friendly China in its steady progression and development in different areas.
President Serzh Sargsyan and Ambassador Tian Changchun concurred that the high-level Armenian-Chinese relations constitute a solid base for the strengthening of the interstate relations and development of the mutually beneficial cooperation.