House panel approves Karabakh aid
The House Appropriation Committee on Wednesday approved assistance to Nagorno-Karabakh within the Fiscal Year 2014 Foreign Aid Bill, reported the Armenian National Committee of America. The bill, however, does not cite a specific level of aid to Armenia.
“Within the funds provided under this heading, the Secretary of State should provide assistance for victims of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict at levels consistent with prior years, and for ongoing needs related to the conflict,” reads the committee report attached to the bill that will move through the house.
ANCA Executive Director Aram Hamparian welcomed the decision, stating: “We are gratified that Chairwoman Granger and Ranking Member Lowey have, at the urging of Congressman Schiff, agreed to a manager’s amendment to the full House Appropriations Committee’s version of the FY14 foreign aid bill restoring language that, amid sharp cuts to overall spending, prioritizes keeping aid levels for Nagorno Karabakh consistent with prior years.”
“The priority the Committee attaches to America’s vital aid program for Nagorno Karabakh, the only Caucasus aid program specifically mentioned in the House report, is particularly meaningful given that this year’s foreign aid bill is marked by deep, across-the-board cuts, the removal of many country-specific aid level citations, and even the complete elimination of a number of assistance programs,” said Hamparian.
“At the same time, we remain troubled that the version of the foreign aid bill moving through the House, for the first time since Armenia’s independence, does not cite a specific aid level for Armenia.”