Commissioner Füle to visit Armenia on 10 July
Štefan Füle, European Commissioner for Enlargement and European Neighbourhood Policy visits Georgia and Armenia on 9-12 July to discuss EU’s relations and cooperation with the two countries and take stock of the progress made in the final phase of the negotiations for Association Agreements including DCFTAs in view of their initializing at the Eastern Partnership Summit in Vilnius in November.
On 10 July in Armenia Commissioner Füle will meet President Serzh Sargsyan, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, Foreign Minister Edward Nalbandian, the ministers for Economy, Finance, Education and Science as well as representatives of the opposition parties, civil society, think tanks and youth.
On the eve of his visit Commissioner Štefan Füle said: “The run up to the Vilnius Summit is a crucial phase when our partners are expected to demonstrate their engagement to further deepening our cooperation based on our shared values and ensure the benefits of our closer cooperation are shared with the citizens. This is also an opportunity to emphasise the continued commitment and support of the European Union and its Member States to Armenia and its citizens.”