Armenia, Montenegro interested in the deepening of bilateral ties
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Deputy Prime Minister of Montenegro, Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration Igor Lukšić, who is paying an official visit to Armenia, Government’s Press Service reports.
“Recently, we can note that our relations with Montenegro have been increasingly deepening. These processes are evolving more rapidly on the political level, and we want to develop and deepen bilateral relations in the economic field as well,” said Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.
The Head of the Government expressed the hope that Igor Lukšić’s visit will contribute to the establishment and strengthening of economic relations.
The Deputy Prime Minister of Montenegro said that his country attaches great importance to the relations with Armenia and is interested in the development of intense bilateral ties.
The parties stressed the importance of the forthcoming Armenian-Montenegrin business forum, which will contribute to the establishment of links between businessmen and implementation of business programs.
Tigran Sargsyan and Igor Lukšić discussed development opportunities in tourism. It was informed that in the future charter flights between the two countries will be organized for that purpose.
The interlocutors referred to the RA-EU relations, particularly to the successful negotiations on the Association Agreement and the Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Agreement, as well as regional problems.