Armenia celebrates the International Day of Girls in ICT
On April 25, Armenia will celebrate “Girls in ICT Day”, an event observed internationally since 2010. The event is based on a resolution of the International Telecommunication Union, an agency of the United Nations.
To mark the day, a “Tech Needs Girls” forum will be held at the American University of Armenia to encourage Armenian girls to choose a career in information and communication technologies (ICT). A number of successful women from the ICT sector, the government, academia, and public and private sectors will share their knowledge and experience with the participants. The event will close with an award ceremony to acknowledge the high schools students who participated in a recent essay competition. This year the forum will be live-streamed to Armenian high schools in the provinces, allowing young women and girls in rural areas to participate remotely.
The event is organized by the Women and Information Society NGO in collaboration with the Ministry of Economy, the USAID Enterprise Development and Market Competitiveness (EDMC) Project, the American University of Armenia, Cisco, Viva Cell, and the National Center of Educational Technologies, with information support from the International Telecommunication Union (ITU).