Synopsys to promote education in micro-electronic circuitry of the communication means in Artsakh
Synopsys Armenia CJSC, Karabakh Telecom CJSC and Artsakh State University will sign a cooperation agreement to promote education in micro-electronic circuitry and systems of the communication means in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) on March 29, 2013. Using a successful and proven educational model of cooperation the program will make it possible to provide NKR’s workforce with industry-ready graduates, who have the required knowledge and practical skills to quickly become productive in the industry. Within the agreement “Microelectronic Circuits and Systems” inter-university chair will be created at Artsakh State University, providing bachelor’s and master’s degrees in “Micro-Electronic Circuitry and Systems of the Communication Means” specialization. The chair will be equipped with state-of-the-art hardware and software infrastructure and provided with curricula and instructional materials that meet international standards, as well as qualified teachers, trained at Synopsys Armenia Educational Department.
In the frames of agreement Karabakh Telecom CJSC allocated AMD 28 million drams to repair the auditorium, specified by Artsakh State University, in accordance with state-of-the-art education standards and requirements, to equip it with modern computers, and to cover the faculty salaries and other additional payments. Synopsys Armenia CJSC will provide Artsakh State University with 60 licenses of Synopsys software tools required for preparing qualified specialists, as well as comprehensive educational materials, including complete methodological materials for all courses, lecture presentations, labs, practical materials and course projects, homework and exams. In addition, the faculty will be trained at least once every six months.
According to the criteria agreed on by the parties, Artsakh State University will establish the inter-university chair, will hold regular educational activities and conduct selection of the undergraduates in the given specialization from the pool of bachelors students, who have completed the second year of theirs studies. The best undergraduate students will have an opportunity to continue their education pursuing master’s degree.
“Since its inception, Karabakh Telecom has been supporting all the initiatives aimed at providing the youth of Artsakh with new avenues for opportunities and achievements. Karabakh Telecom firmly believes that the ICT sector is a key for the economic development of Artsakh, which we have to support by all means. The establishment of “Microelectronic Circuits and Systems” chair at Artsakh State University is an opportunity to give momentum to developing ICT sector in Artsakh and is very important for strengthening its positive image internationally, at the same time attracting talented youth to ICT sector in the country. The ICT sphere has a real chance to become an engine for the development and cultivation of supportive environment for the long-term sustainable development in Artsakh,” said Karabakh Telecom CJSC General Manager Ralph Yirikian.
“As a world leading company, Synopsys cooperates with more than 1300 universities. There are four partner universities in Armenia – SEUA, YSU, RAU and European Regional Academy. The cooperation with Artsakh State University, a unique initiative aimed at preparing qualified specialists in the field of microelectronics, will have an exceptional significance in creating an innovative environment in the republic,” said Synopsys Armenia Director Hovik Musayelyan.
“Synopsys Armenia Educational Department will do its best to assist the training of qualified graduates in the field of “Micro-Electronic Circuitry and Systems of the Communication Means” aiming to develop microelectronics sphere in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic” said Synopsys Armenia Educational Department Director, Professor Vazgen Melikyan.
“As you know, Synopsys Armenia invests locally in IT education and is engaged in a number of successful cooperation programs with major universities in Armenia and Russia,” said Artsakh State University Rector, Professor Stepan Dadayan. “We are very happy that ArtsakhStateUniversity has joined that list due to the generous assistance from Karabakh Telecom CJSC, as well as, the donation of Synopsys Electronic Design Automation software tools and educational support from Synopsys Armenia. By signing the cooperation agreement today, we are taking the first steps in a huge process that will make a substantial difference in socio-economic development of the Nagorno-KarabakhRepublic.”