Geophysical Observatory in Garni
The Geophysical Observatory in Garni will be reconstructed and put into commission within a year, Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan told reporters. Minister Yeritsyan and Secretary of the National Security Council Arthur Baghhdasaryan visited the Observatory today.
The Geophysical Observatory in Garni was constructed in 1977-83. It was the only geophysical observatory in the world furnished with the best equipments of the USSR. The IRIS system installed in 1991 registers all moderate and strong earthquakes in the world. Also, it is used to register the nuclear blasts and ensure their control. The process is implemented under the agreement signed between the US and USSR in 1987.
According to a 2012 government decision, the Garni Observatory was conveyed to the Ministry of Emergency Situations, taking into consideration its exceptional importance from the point of view of assessment of seismic risks, analysis of the situation and ensuring seismic protection. A program of reconstruction and replenishment of the observatory has been worked out.
The Armenian National Security Council has adopted the seismic security doctrine and essential steps have been taken in the sphere over the past two years. ANS Secretary is confident that means will be found to modernize the structure.