Concert of Armenian Duduk at the “Hayartun” Cultural Center in Georgia
On 17March, 2013 the Calouste Gulbenkian Hall at the “Hayartun” CulturalCenter of the Diocese of the Armenian Apostolic Orthodox Church in Georgia was full. Arsen Petrosyan, who is a student at the Department of National Instruments of Yerevan State Conservatory after Komitas, in Gevorg Dabaghian class of Armenian duduk, responded to the idea of ​​a talented singer Ruben Voskanyan and took part in the charity event to support the Armenians of Syria, and gave a solo concert in Tbilisi.
Unlike Yerevan, it was Arsen Petrosyan’s first concert in Tbilisi, the purpose of which was to contribute to the charitable activities, as well as to meet and get to know the Armenian audience living in Tbilisi.
Talented singer Ruben Voskanyan, Armenian duduk player  Vano Mkrtchyan, “Jeyran” Dance Ensemble (choreographer Svetlana Yeritsyan), which functions at the “Hayartun” Cultural Center,  solo dancer Liana Markaryan, student of school № 104 Lisa Torosyan  with recitation  took part in the solo concert. National and folk songs sounded during the evening, it was a special surprise when at the request of the audience the piece “Strangers in the Night” was performed on Armenian duduk.
The poetess and translator Anahit Bostanjyan and the Chairman of the Armenian Musician’s Union of Georgia Artem Kirakozov congratulated the young talented duduk player on the occasion of the solo concert.
The beautiful recitation and speech of the host of the evening Levon Chidilyan, the Coordinator of the “Hayartun” CulturalCenter, imparted a special charm to the evening. All the donations, made ​​by the audience, will be transferred to the bank account in support of the Armenians in Syria.