Azerbaijan sends a note to Uruguay’s Foreign Ministry over Speaker’s visit to Nagorno Karabakh
The Embassy of Azerbaijan in Argentina (also accredited in the Republic of Uruguay) has sent a note of protest to the Foreign Ministry of Uruguay over the visit of the delegation headed by the President of the Chamber of Representatives of Uruguay Jorge Orrico to Nagorno Karabakh, Press Service of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs reports.
Azerbaijan considers that the visit of the Uruguayan parliamentarians is illegal and underlines that “their meetings and statements during the visit are disrespect to Azerbaijan’s sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of the internationally recognized borders.”
The note says that before the visit, speaker of the House of Representatives of Uruguay Jorge Orrico assured the Azerbaijani ambassador at the meeting with him that he would not visit Nagorno Karabakh.
The embassy asked for the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uruguay to investigate the incident and comment on the issue.
President of the Chamber of Representatives of Uruguay Jorge Orrico visited Nagorno Karabakh on November 13, where he had a meeting with NKR President Bako Sahakyan.
“Uruguay could become the first country to recognize the independence of Nagorno-Karabakh,” co-chairman of the Armenian-Uruguayan inter-parliamentary friendship group and member of the Commission on Foreign Relations of Uruguay’s Parliament, Rubén Martínez Huelmo said in Stepanakert.