US urges Armenia, Azerbaijan to find a diplomatic solution to the operation of the Stepanakert airport
The United States urges Armenia and Azerbaijan to find a diplomatic solution to issues relating to the operation of Nagorno Karabakh airport, in keeping with the relevant international agreements, customary international law, and the current practice between the parties with respect to civilian air travel, Spokesperson for the U.S. Department of State Victoria Nuland said.
“The OSCE-Minsk group issued a statement on this. There was one on April 14, 2011. There was another one just this past July 2012, which represented the views of the U.S., France, and Russia in calling for a diplomatic solution. So I would urge you to take a look at that,” Nuland told a briefing in Washington.
“We also, in those statements, reiterated that the operation of this airport should not be used to support any claim of change in the status of Nagorno Karabakh,” she said.