NKR President meets AGBU representatives
On October 15 President of the Nagorno Karabakh Republic Bako Sahakyan received President of the Armenian General Benevolent Union Perch Sedrakyan, as well as director of the AGBU Armenian Representation Ashot Ghazarian. The parties discussed issues related to the implementation of various programs in the NKR.
The meeting subsequently continued in an enlarged format with the participation of nearly a hundred AGBU representatives.
Bako Sahakyan introduced the current stage and prospects of Artsakh’s socioeconomic development and touched upon some foreign policy issues.
According to President Sahakyan, the Armenian General Benevolent Union is among the oldest Armenian organizations, which plays an invaluable role in maintaining Armenian national identity in the Diaspora, international recognition and condemnation of the Genocide, objective presentation of the Artsakh issue. The organization also has a tangible input in strengthening the Armenia-Artsakh-Diaspora trinity and boosting socioeconomic development of the Motherland.
The President noted that Artsakh was interested in deepening ties and expanding cooperation with the organization and everything possible would be done in this direction, Central Information Department of the NKR President reported.