National Assembly votes to approve 2011 budget report
The National Assembly voted 70-6 today to approve the report on execution of the state budget for FY 2011. The opinions of the ruling Republican Party and the opposition differed on the document, as it could be expected.
Member of the RPA Board, Chairman of the Standing Committee on Financial-Credit and Budgetary Affairs Gagik Minasyan appreciated the execution of the 2011 state budget, while Nikol Pashinyan from the Armenian National Congress strongly criticized the government’s report.
According to Pashinyan, despite certain achievements, the executive has failed to take practical steps to recover the economy.
According to Mher Shahgeldyan from Orinats Yerkir faction, the budget execution should serve as a basis for correct elaboration of the economic strategy.
Member of the ARF Dashnaktsutyun faction Artsvik Minasyan pointed to the shortcomings of the government, especially those in the social sphere. According to him, the government’s policy does not contribute to the reduction of poverty in the country.
Minister of Economy Tigran Davtyan gave a positive assessment to the indices of 2011. He assured that the economic achievement would be continuous.