Cultural and Archeological Heritage seminars for school children in Erebuni Museum
Starting from 25 September 2012, thematic seminars for school children on cultural and archeological heritage will be launched in “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve in the context of an EU funded project.
Four schools from Yerevan and one school from the region are included in the first cycle of the seminars. Seminars include in total 10 classes and are addressed to school children aged 12-15.
The “Cultural Heritage: preserve the past for future” thematic seminar will not only introduce the schoolchildren to the general concept of heritage, but will also suggest a simplified course about special concepts in the sphere of heritage, emphasizing the need for appreciating heritage and transferring it from one generation to another.
The second thematic seminar will concentrate on preservation of archaeological sites and especially on awareness and preservation problems of Erebuni castle, which is situated in the dense urban environment of Yerevan.
The seminars are organized in the framework of the “Regional Cooperation for Culture Heritage Development” project, implemented under the European Commission Eastern Partnership Culture Programme, in cooperation with “ICOMOS/Armenia” NGO and the project implementing partner “Erebuni” Historical & Archaeological Museum-Reserve in cooperation with the Ministry of Education and Science.