German Bundestag to hold a final vote on Armenian Genocide bill before the end of July
The German Bundestag is expected to hold a final discussion on the Armenian Genocide bill and put in on a vote before the summer break by the second half of July, historian Ashot Hayruni told reporters today.
It’s not yet clear what will be the final shape of the resolution, considering the constant pressure on the part of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan and the Turks living and working  in Germany. As an example he reminded that a German MP recently quit his party because of his party recognizing the Armenian Genocide.
According to Hayruni, the bill pending at the Bundestag is more favorable than the one adopted in 2005. The current document clearly mentions that what happened to Armenians in 1915 was an example of genocide.
He added, however, that the bill is not 100 percent acceptable. It includes “dark” points, which the Armenian diplomatic corps should work to edit. As for the positive sides of the bill, they range from the preservation of the Armenian cultural heritage to the contribution to Armenian-Turkish dialogue.