Delegations from over 60 countries to attend Armenian Genocide centennial events
The “Against the crime of genocide” forum to kick off in Yerevan on April 22 will bring together over 600 participants from around the world, said Vigen Sargsyan, the Head of Staff of the President’s Office and the President of the State Commission Coordinating the Armenian Genocide Centennial Events. The conference is dedicated not only to the Armenian Genocide, but also genocides, in general.
Vigen Sargsyan said the Armenian Genocide Museum-Institute will open on April 21 after renovation.
On April 23 the canonization of the Armenian Genocide victims will take place at the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin.
The same day the System Of A Down rock band will give a concert at the Republic Square. “The admission is free, but the number of people will be restricted,” he said.
On April 24 citizens will be allowed to Tsitsernakaberd starting from 1 p.m., as official delegations will visit the Memorial in the morning.
Sargsyan said delegations from over 60 countries are expected to attend the centennial events. Presidents of Cyprus, France, Russia and Serbia are expected to visit Yerevan on that day.
The traditional candlelight vigil will start from 20:15. An international orchestra comprising 123 musicians from 43 countries will performs a concert titled “Revival.” Works by Armenian composers of the past 100 years will be performed.